– Updated August 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Hired Home website, www.thehiredhome.com.au

The Hired Home is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. The Hired Home is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Unless given consent to do otherwise, The Hired Home will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Collection of your personal information

The Hired Home will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Hired Home takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Contact by The Hired Home

The Hired Home may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest about new The Hired Home services, products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
  • To send newsletters.

Links to other web sites

The Hired Home provides links to web sites outside of the The Hired Home site. These linked sites are not under the control of The Hired Home, and The Hired Home is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the The Hired Home web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Hired Home reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Hired Home reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Hired Home welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0416 067 785

Post: The Hired Home,
10b Carrington Road,
Marrickville NSW 2204
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: hello@thehiredhome.com.au